Menu
Home Page

Governing Body Membership and Declarations of Interest

Chair and Vice Chair

 

Jane Steadman

Chair of Governors

Teaching School Governor

Equalities Governor

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor

4-year term

1/5/18 to 30/4/22

Declaration of Interests

None

 

Dan Swanton 

Vice Chair

Safeguarding Governor 

Pupil Premium and Sport Premium Governor

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Local Authority

Local Authority Governor

4 year term

16/10/17 to 15/10/2021

Declaration of Interests

Parent

Employed by Garth Hill College (within Local Authority)

 

 

Local Authority, Parent, Co-opted and Staff

 

Andrew Batty

Finance, GDPR and Data Governor

Nursery Admissions Governor

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Parent Election

Parent Governor: 

4 year term

16/3/2017 to 15/3/2021

Declaration of Interests

Parent

 

Kelly Boazman

English and Maths Governor

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Governing Body via Parent Governor Nomination Process

Parent Governor: 

4 year term

4/9/2019 to 3/9/2023

 

Declaration of Interests

Parent

 

Ruth Deacon

Development Governor

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Governing Body

Co-Opted Governor

4 year term

5/9/2017 to 4/9/2021

Declaration of Interests

Employed by Uplands Primary School and Nursery, Deputy Headteacher

Member of NASUWT

 

 

Libby May

Offsite Risk Assessments Governor

Website Governor

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Parent Election

Parent Governor: 

4 year term

10/12/2019 – 10/12/2023

Declaration of Interests

Parent

 

 

Samantha McCann

Health and Safety Governor

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Staff Election

Staff Governor: 

4 year term

2/10/2017 to 01/10/2021

Declaration of Interests

Employed by Uplands Primary School and Nursery, Teaching Assistant

UFC Treasurer

Trustee of Uplands Fundraising Community

 

Lucy Worthington

Early Years Foundation Stage Governor

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Governing Body

Co-opted Governor:

 4 year term

24/3/2019 to 23/3/2023

Declaration of Interests

None 

 

Headteacher and Clerk

 

Phil Sherwood, Headteacher

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

n/a

Headteacher

Declaration of Interests

Employed by Uplands Primary School and Nursery, Headteacher

Member of National Association of Headteachers.

Trustee of the Uplands Fundraising Community

 

Sharon Mobbs, Clerk to the Governing Body

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

n/a

Clerk

Declaration of Interests

Served as Clerk to Governors at St Michael’s Easthampstead until June 2019 (within the Local Authority)

 

 

 

No longer on Governing Body

Served on Governing Body in last 12 months

 

Ms Anita Warwick, Executive Director of Teaching School

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Committee(s) serving on

Governing Body

Associate Member:

4 year term

5/9/2017 to 31/8/2019

Retired from Uplands Primary School and Nursery

Teaching School (with voting rights)

Declaration of Interests

Employed by Uplands Primary School and Forest Learning Alliance, Executive Director of Teaching School

Directorships: Direct of Education Moves Ltd 

Member of National Association of Head Teachers

Author of Nelson Handwriting published by OUP

 

 

Mrs Miranda Catlin

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Committee(s) serving on

Parent Election

Parent Governor: 

4 year term

6/5/2015 to 12/2/2019

Resigned

Finance

Declaration of Interests

Parent

 

Mrs Seona Beatson

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Committee(s) serving on

Parent Election

Parent Governor: 

4 year term

6/5/2015 to 5/5/2019

Term of Office came to an end

Finance 

Personnel

 

Declaration of Interests

Parent

 

Alison Livingstone

 

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Governing Body

Co-opted Governor:

 4 year term

31/1/2017 to 3/1/2020

Resigned

Declaration of Interests

Employed by Uplands Primary School and Nursery, Office Administrator

 

Andrew Bellamy

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 

4 year term

28/3/17 to 6/1/2020

Resigned

Declaration of Interests

Parent

 

Helen Ayling BEM

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 

4 year term

3/2/2019 to 4/1/2020

Resigned

Declaration of Interests

None

 

Helen O’Keeffe

 

Appointed by

Category and Term of Office

Governing Body

Co-opted Governor: 

4 year term

1/9/2016 to 04/02/2020

Resigned

Declaration of Interests

None

 

Top